?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
13 July 2012 @ 00:05
o1 ∞ legend of the seeker  
OMG first icon post here! *is so giddy* Okay guys, I made an icon community. Obviously. When I first started on Livejournal (years after starting making icons... and years after quitting making icons), I thought it would just be a place to randomly drop some graphics now and then to not clutter my personal blog. Then I moved my personal thoughts to LJ as well (because of reasons) and I started iconning again and cluttering my new-found personal journal with icons. As I'm not seeing this ending any time soon (you'll see why just shortly after this wall of text is done), I decided to make a community. People feel more comfortable following a comm and I'm totally understanding this. So, community.

I'm starting my very first post with a promotion. Most of you probably already know about "The Icon Quest". Those of you who don't: go check it out, it's lots of fun!

The Icon Quest is a graphics-centered interactive community.
Enter challenges, make icons, earn points, become the ultimate icon maker!

tell me more! | sign-up

It looks a bit overwhelming at first, but it's a wonderful creative outlet, very inspirational and, if you want, interactive. You can sign up at guilds (but you don't have to!) and you get randomly thrown into them. You can find me at the mysterious underground (we're ~The Resistance) and there are lots of lovely people there! ♥

And while we're at it, let me finally get to my first icon post, lol. The first theme was "Adventure" and I've recently started and finished "Legend of the Seeker". So... I iconned this for my first attempt. (More thoughts on the show probably soon at my - now icon-free - journal.)

→ 28 Legend of the Seeker



Chapter One: Main Quest, Attempt No. 1

o1-o5 power/hero


o6-1o power, power, power, power, agility/rogue


11-16 agility/rogue


17-2o magic/wizard


21-25 magic, magic, charm/bard, charm, charm

Alternates
26-28

 
 
 
i'm not really a waitress...: misc. error.raiindust on 12th July 2012 23:03 (UTC)
Your colours are amazingly perfect. I love the greens you played with, but also the browns and oranges and everything. The crop of #13 is so beautiful, and the rotation gives it this wonderful intensity, And the composition of #19 is gorgeous, I love the texture use.
Amazing work!
» bis die wolken wieder lila sind.: (misfits) alisha → rainbowsheeplover0104 on 14th July 2012 16:52 (UTC)
Thank you so, so much for this lovely comment (my first, yay!) and for the sweet compliment. I'm glad you like what you see. ♥
A.: B&M: fister's house for crazy weirdobrasaremean on 13th July 2012 00:06 (UTC)
these are all so amazing!
i'm a sucker for lots icons :)
» bis die wolken wieder lila sind.: (misfits) alisha → rainbowsheeplover0104 on 14th July 2012 16:53 (UTC)
lol, that's great to hear. I'm happy you like them! ♥
got my best shoes on and i'm ready to go: karolinaunbridledglee on 13th July 2012 00:42 (UTC)
Great agility icons. That whole set is beautiful, especially with the icons all next to each other.
» bis die wolken wieder lila sind.: (misfits) alisha → rainbowsheeplover0104 on 14th July 2012 16:53 (UTC)
Thank you so much! ♥ It's great you like them!
peppersaurus: No Worriespeppersaurus on 13th July 2012 02:00 (UTC)
Oh I love a lot of your colorings!
» bis die wolken wieder lila sind.: (misfits) alisha → rainbowsheeplover0104 on 14th July 2012 16:54 (UTC)
Why thank you! It's lovely to hear! ♥
Tina: [once] Emma bluefan_cifully on 13th July 2012 08:52 (UTC)
LotS is so perfect for the adventure theme! I love your coloring, especially 7, 13 and 23. And the composition in 22 is great!
» bis die wolken wieder lila sind.: (misfits) alisha → rainbowsheeplover0104 on 14th July 2012 16:55 (UTC)
Yep, yep, it definitely is! (So glad I started watching it just in time for the challenge. :D) Thanks so much for your lovely comment! ♥
magical_sid: Legend of the Seeker {Cara}magical_sid on 13th July 2012 10:36 (UTC)
Mein Gott jetzt hat sies, möchte ich ausrufen :D Wir hatten es ja schon mehrfach von LotS und siehe da, du hast auf mich gehört und der Serie ne Chance gegeben! Yay! Auch tolle Icons, manche Bilder, liebe ich aber auch, die hier auftauchen (#13 zum Beispiel ein mehr als denkwürdiger Cara Moment ♥ ebenso #22)
Also die sind wirklich arg hübsch. Und so höbsch weich (Weichgezeichnet?), auch ganz tolle Farben (grün!). Nun ja. Ich bin sehr angetan. Da kannst du gerne mehr von machen ;)
» bis die wolken wieder lila sind.: (misfits) alisha → rainbowsheeplover0104 on 14th July 2012 17:00 (UTC)
Japp, jetzt hab ich's! Ich musste schon beim Schauen des Öfteren mal an dich denken. Manchmal brauch ich halt nur etwas länger, aber im Endeffekt seh ich dann doch das Licht. ;) Aww, toll, dass sie dir gefallen! ♥ Ich hatte meine Zweifel, ob ich #13 wirklich noch machen soll, weil der Moment wahrscheinlich schon zum Erbrechen auf Icons gebannt wurde - dann dachte ich mir, 'Zum Teufel, ich mach's trotzdem', denn es war wirklich ein toller Moment. (Und ugh, #22 - mein Herz.) ♥

Grün bietet sich bei LotS ja irgendwie an - so viele hübsche Grüntöne, da ging mir ja das Herz auf. Und überhaupt, sehr hübsche Landschaften zum Ansehen. Und ich hab definitiv vor, mehr zu machen - bin grad schon dabei. :D
magical_sid: Legend of the Seeker {Cara}magical_sid on 16th July 2012 21:54 (UTC)
ach, wenn wir mal ehrlich sind, wurde nahezu JEDER gute Moment schon tausendmal geicont ;) soviele Optionen hat man ja bei nur 2 Staffeln nicht und wenn es um gute Cara Momente geht, ja im Grunde nur eine Staffel und ein bißchen was. Also was solls ;) Und #13 ist wirklich toll, also gut, dass du druff gepfiffen hast ;)
GPAGES ❝ CAPSLOCKER: cumberbatch ☆wildpages on 13th July 2012 11:11 (UTC)
I absolutely love everything about 27!
the hero set is fantastic and the b&w on 10 is gorgeous
» bis die wolken wieder lila sind.: (misfits) alisha → rainbowsheeplover0104 on 14th July 2012 17:01 (UTC)
Aww, thank you! Thinking about it, #27 is one of my faves in this set as well. So glad you like it and the hero icons! ♥
kirtash_girl: legend seekerkirtash_girl on 13th July 2012 14:00 (UTC)
Lovely Icons, like the Coloring!
» bis die wolken wieder lila sind.: (misfits) alisha → rainbowsheeplover0104 on 14th July 2012 17:02 (UTC)
Thank you so much! ♥
winterseaspray: Excitedwinterseaspray on 14th July 2012 03:49 (UTC)
I love all the Legend of the Seeker love going on over on theiconquest. These are gorgeous. I have a huge thing for Kara, and the 'Mord'Sith are not born, they are broke" one is just... guh. Nicely done.
» bis die wolken wieder lila sind.: (misfits) alisha → rainbowsheeplover0104 on 14th July 2012 17:04 (UTC)
I just recently started watching it and I'm loving all the new icons for it as well. It fits lovely with the theme. :3 I'm happy you like them, especially the Cara/Mord'Sith one. I had plenty of fun making it. ♥
boy, I hate every inch of you: keinohrhasenapricotsvea on 14th July 2012 07:57 (UTC)
Das sind ja tolle icons! 3, 4, 6, 7, 9 und besonders 18 und 25 find ich am hübschesten!
Und schade, dass wir nicht in der selben Gilde sind. Ist aber td super ;)
» bis die wolken wieder lila sind.: (misfits) alisha → rainbowsheeplover0104 on 14th July 2012 17:07 (UTC)
Aww, danke! ♥ Super, dass sie dir gefallen!

Ich find's spannend, dass die Gilden so bunt gemischt sind - alle ~meine ~Freunde sind irgendwie woanders verteilt, aber die Leute sind trotzdem alle super freundlich und aufgeschlossen. Hübsch. :3
nupmetal: Flawlessnupmetal on 15th July 2012 04:59 (UTC)
Gorgeous, gorgeous icons. 2, 4, 8, 13 and 16 are my favorites, but these are all really beautiful. I think I need to watch this show, there's so much pretty!. *~*

And hey, we're in the same guild, The Resistance! :D. I'm glad you're having fun ^^
» bis die wolken wieder lila sind.: (misfits) alisha → rainbowsheeplover0104 on 15th July 2012 18:18 (UTC)
Aww, yeah, thank you so much! You should definitely watch it someday (I marathoned the whole show in one week and it's totally worth it!), it really is very pretty (people and landscapes of course) and has some awesome characters. ♥

Yay for fellow undergrounders, hi! ♥ Hope you have a lot of fun, too. :3
Kelly: stock + eye sparkle maroonwizards_pupil on 27th July 2012 06:14 (UTC)
Nabbed a few, will credit any I use. Lovely work!